PRIVACY POLICY

1. BACKGROUND

  1. This Policy was adopted by the Chief Executive Officer under delegation from the Board of STRAYA SPORTS PTY LTD trading as Headis Sports Australia in September 2020.
  2. HEADIS SPORTS AUSTRALIA recognises that privacy is important and that individuals have a right to control their personal information. HEADIS SPORTS AUSTRALIA acknowledges that providing personal information is an act of trust and takes that seriously. Unless an individual gives consent to act otherwise, the following Policy governs how HEADIS SPORTS AUSTRALIA handles personal information of individuals.
  3. HEADIS SPORTS AUSTRALIA is committed to protecting personal information. HEADIS SPORTS AUSTRALIA is also committed to the principles of the private sector National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) set out in Privacy Act (Cth) 1988.

2. HOW DOES HEADIS SPORTS AUSTRALIA COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

2.1. HEADIS SPORTS AUSTRALIA will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. HEADIS SPORTS AUSTRALIA will also only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

2.2. At the time of collecting personal information, HEADIS SPORTS AUSTRALIA will advise the individual of:

  1. It’s name and contact details;
  2. The fact that he or she is able to gain access to the information;
  3. The purposes for which the information is collected;
  4. OIther organisations to which usually discloses information of that kind;
  5. The main consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided.

2.3. HEADIS SPORTS AUSTRALIA collects personal information in a number of different ways. HEADIS SPORTS AUSTRALIA collects personal information from its new and existing members through Local Clubs through member applications and other forms. Personal information from non-members who register for our courses and events, is collected through registration or enrolment forms.

2.3. HEADIS SPORTS AUSTRALIA collects personal information in a number of different ways. HEADIS SPORTS AUSTRALIA collects personal information from its new and existing members through Local Clubs through member applications and other forms. Personal information from non-members who register for our courses and events, is collected through registration or enrolment forms.

2.4. This Policy focuses on how HEADIS SPORTS AUSTRALIA handles the personal information of our members and individuals who attend or may be interested in attending our courses and events. HEADIS SPORTS AUSTRALIA may handle information about people who do not fall within these categories – these people are our “business contacts” (e.g. our suppliers). How we handle the personal information of our business contacts is discussed at 8.1 below.

3. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES HEADIS SPORTS AUSTRALIA COLLECT?

3.1. The type of personal information we may collect from you generally comprises name, address, date of birth, gender, contact details (including phone, fax and email) and information, collected primarily for the following purposes, in the course of our business:

3.1.1. Personal information of participants in Headis Sports Australia competitions played under our auspices, to effectively operate such competitions and for insurance purposes;

3.1.2. Personal information of our accredited coaches, umpires to effectively operate the tournament referred to in 3(a) above and for insurance purposes;

3.1.3. Personal information of the Headis Sports Australia administrators and officers of our members and affiliates;

3.1.4. Personal information of participants in corporate hospitality and events, so that we can analyse our market and, unless advised otherwise, for direct marketing purposes;

3.1.5. Personal information of participants in our various courses and clinics to contact in the event of an emergency, for insurance purposes and, unless advised otherwise, for direct marketing purposes;

3.1.6. Personal information of subscribers to our on-line newsletters, so that we can service those subscribers and, unless advised otherwise, for direct (?) marketing purposes; and

3.2. Where possible, at the time we collect personal information we:

3.2.1. Advise the individual of the primary purpose;

  • Obtain the individual’s consent to the proposed use of their personal information
  • As explained below, the reason we collect this information is so that we can provide you with our services, manage our relationship with you, communicate with you effectively and identify which of our services will best meet your requirements.
  • However, we do not collect information we do not need. For example, we do not collect sensitive information because we do not need it in order to provide you with our services.

4. HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION USED?

4.1. The personal information collected from you by is used to provide you with our services. This will include use of personal information for establishing and maintaining our National Database or to enrol you in one of our courses, seminars or conferences, (whether you are one of our members, or someone who attends our courses, seminars or conferences, or someone else we have identified as possibly interested in our services).

4.2. We use the personal information we collect and store for the purposes we have either advised or for which we have obtained consent.

4.3. We also carry out research using personal information from time to time, in order to improve our business and our products and services. The analysis is carried out using aggregated information, not information relating to specific individuals.

5. WILL PERSONAL INFORMATION BE GIVEN TO ANYONE?

5.1. In the circumstances described below, personal information may be disclosed outside.

5.2. Outsourcing Personal information collected by HEADIS SPORTS AUSTRALIA may be disclosed to third parties to whom contracts out specialised functions (including, printing companies and conference organisers). If HEADIS SPORTS AUSTRALIA does disclose personal information to third party contractors under outsourcing or contracting arrangements, we will takes steps to ensure that those contractors:

5.2.1. Comply with the NPPs when they handle your personal information (regardless of whether they are a small business, and would otherwise be exempt from the privacy laws); and

5.2.2. Are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required.

5.3. Disclosures required by law – the only other time would make disclosures of personal information is if it is required to do so by law, or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

5.4. Trans border data flows – will only transfer personal information about an individual to someone who is in a foreign country if:

5.4.1. Reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the NPPs; or the transfer is to the International Headis Sports Australia Federation or for the purposes of compliance with the World Anti-Doping Code; or

5.4.2. The individual consents to the transfer; or

5.4.3. The transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the individual and, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to the individual’s request; or

5.4.4. the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in the interest of the individual between and a third party; or

5.4.5. all of the following apply:

  1. The transfer is for the benefit of the individual;
  2. It is impracticable to obtain the consent of the individual to that transfer;
  3. If it were practicable to obtain such consent, the individual would be likely to give it; or

5.4.6. Has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the NPPs.

5.5. Does not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with third parties.

6. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

6.1. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

6.2. If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that holds about you, we ask that you contact ’s Chief Executive Officer, who will explain how will handle your access request.

6.3. We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request relates to our current records about you. These current records will include personal information about you which is included in our databases and in paper files, and which may be used by on a day to day basis. To provide you with access to “current” personal information, would ordinarily provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on paper files. Ordinarily, will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these records.

6.4. If you are of the view that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide Chief Executive Officer with your request for correction. ’s policy is to consider any requests for correction in a timely way.

7. IS PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED SAFELY?

7.1. Takes steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel, and it is a condition of employment that’s employees maintain the confidentiality of personal information.

7.2. Will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

7.3. Will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that it no longer requires.

8. NON-CUSTOMER INFORMATION

8.1. Sometimes, HEADIS SPORTS AUSTRALIA needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not members, or who are not people to whom we would generally offer our professional services. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in one of our suppliers. ’s policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the business purpose for which it was collected.

9. ONLINE PRIVACY ISSUES

9.1. Will apply this Policy to all personal information it handles, whether collected online or otherwise. To the extent that this Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the terms of use for our website. This clause is intended to provide more information about privacy for the users of our website.

9.2. Online collection of personal and non-personal information

9.2.2. Collects personal information through our website.

9.2.3. Our website also collects other information which may or may not be personal information. For each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores your “address” (e.g. your domain name or Internet protocol address), the type of your Internet browser, the address of the site which “referred” you to our website and clickstream data.

9.2.4. In addition, our website may use cookies to track usage of our web site. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies may mean that not all the functions on the website are available to you. We use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors – in this context the cookie may identify your computer – but it should not identify you.

9.3. Links to other websites

  1. Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a non-NA website, please understand that is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

10. EMAIL

10.1. As email is generally an unsecured means of transmitting information, it is strongly advised that personal information, particularly credit card details, are not included in your email. For payments to HEADIS SPORTS AUSTRALIA, please ask us for alternate methods.

10.2. Due to our policy most of our emails that we receive are kept on file for future reference. These are not disclosed to anybody other than employees or volunteers of HEADIS SPORTS AUSTRALIA.

  • We will not add any details from your email to a mailing list, and we will not disclose these details to third parties without your consent, unless required by law.

11. CONTACTING

11.1. If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact HEADIS SPORTS AUSTRALIA’s Chief Executive Officer by: